Temporary resident visa (TRV) or a visitor visa is one of the most straightforward visa applications. It is given to travellers, tourists, vacationers or people who wish to visit their friends and family. Each year millions of visitors visit Canada to explore the culture and places and in turn contributes hugely to Canada’s economy.

Generally, visitors are not allowed to study or work in Canada. A foreign national who applies for a visitor visa needs to satisfy the visa office that he/she if allowed to enter Canada will abide with the rules and regulations of the land. Every local visa office has different timelines to process this type of visa.

There are generally four types of TRVs

  • Multiple-entry Visa: Post February 6 2014 all individuals who apply for a TRV are automatically considered for Multiple Entry Visa. In most of the cases a 10-year visa is issued and the maximum stay is for 6 months.
  • Single-entry Visa: This type of visa is not very common and is issued when a minister has issued any country specific instructions. It limits an entry for one time only.
  • Transit Visa: A transit visa is given to those who plan to travel through Canada to another country. With this visa a foreign national can stay in Canada for a maximum of 48 hours. Though some countries are exempt from a transit visa. However, nationals of some countries do require such a visa
  • Super Visa: As of December 1 2011, foreign national who are parents or grand parents of a Canadian Citizen or a permanent resident can apply for a Super visa. This allows individuals to stay with their family members for a maximum of 2 years without leaving Canada.

 

Processing Fee

 An applicant has to pay a fee for a TRV upfront along with various other documents to convince an officer that they will leave before the authorized stay gets over. Fee for a single or multiple entry fee is CAD$ 100.00, whereas an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) is CAD$ 7.00 and the fee for a family of 5 or more is CAD$ 500.00

Documents required for a TRP

There are several documents, which are required in support of a TRV such as:

  • Complete application form
  • Bank statement to prove financial stability
  • Strong ties with the country of origin
  • Property valuation
  • Strong submission letter that states why one wants to visit Canada.
  • Processing Fee
  • Letter of Invitation

Applying for a TRV can sometime becomes very challenging for an individual because one is not aware of what is exactly required by the authorities. Whether the form is completely filled, the documents are in correct order or not. An application could be rejected for a reason as simple as a form is incomplete. It is always advisable to ask for a professional help in filling you TRV application.